Migrates between Europe and Asia!
Golden Oriole Scientific Classification
- Scientific Name
- Oriolus oriolus
Golden Oriole Conservation Status
Golden Oriole Facts
- Insects, Fruit, Seeds
- Name Of Young
- Group Behavior
- Fun Fact
- Migrates between Europe and Asia!
- Estimated Population Size
- Biggest Threat
- Habitat loss
- Distinctive Feature
- Yellow plumage of males and bright red eyes
- Other Name(s)
- Eurasian Oriole
- 44cm - 47cm (17in - 18.5in)
- Incubation Period
- 15 - 18 days
- Age Of Fledgling
- 20 days
- Woodlands and open forests
- Eagles, Storks, Raptors
- Common Name
- Golden Oriole
- Number Of Species
- Across Europe and Asia
- Average Clutch Size
- Migrates between Europe and Asia!
Golden Oriole Physical Characteristics
- Skin Type
- Top Speed
- 26 mph
- 8 - 12 years
- 15g - 20g (0.5oz - 0.7oz)
- 20cm - 24cm (7.8in - 9.4in)
- Age of Sexual Maturity
- 1 year
Golden Oriole Images
Click through all of our Golden Oriole images in the gallery.
Golden Oriole Classification and Evolution
The Golden Oriole (also known as the Eurasian Oriole), is a small species of Bird found throughout Europe and western Asia. The Golden Oriole’s name is thought to have arisen during the 18th century after the classical Latin word meaning gold. Although almost indistinguishable in appearance, some believe that the Golden Orioles found in Europe, are actually a separate sub-species to those found in Asia. They are also known to be the only member of the Oriole family that breeds in the more temperate regions of the northern hemisphere.
Golden Oriole Anatomy and Appearance
The male Golden Oriole is an incredibly coloured Bird, with striking yellow and jet black plumage, and fully black wings. As with many other Birds, the female of the species is more dull-looking being slightly greener in colour. Both however, are hard to spot in the canopy as they are perfectly camouflaged amongst the leaves. Golden Orioles are birds that tend to be between 20 – 24 cm in height and are often mistaken for Thrushes and even green Woodpeckers when in flight. They have dark red eyes, and a fairly thick, pink beak that is curved slightly downwards at the end.
Golden Oriole Distribution and Habitat
The Golden Oriole is a bird that is predominantly found throughout Europe and western Asia but also in parts of Africa. The Golden Oriole is a summer migrant meaning that it migrates north for the cooler summer climates, and flies back south to the tropics when the winter begins to emerge. The Golden Oriole is nearly always found in well-timbered forests and woodland, along with parks, orchards and gardens. They spend the majority of their time high in the tree canopy where their distinctive plumage helps them to remain hidden from lurking predators.
Golden Oriole Behaviour and Lifestyle
Due to its excellent camouflage amongst the leaves, and its shy nature, the Golden Oriole is an almost impossible Bird to spot. However, it is its unmistakable song that alerts all around to its presence, which is said to sound very fluty and can be heard over considerable distances. Their basic calls however are often compared to the screech of a Jay, but both are used to communicate with other Golden Orioles inhabiting the surrounding forest. The Golden Oriole is a migratory and generally quite solitary Bird, but can be seen migrating, often under the cover of night, in large flocks.
Golden Oriole Reproduction and Life Cycles
The Golden Oriole breeds in the more temperate northern regions during the summer months, where courtship displays involve them chasing one another from tree to tree and through the canopy. The female Golden Oriole builds her nest, generally in the fork of a tree out of plant fibres and stems, in the shape of a shallow cup. She lays between 3 and 6 eggs which hatch after an incubation period of between 15 and 18 days, that is predominantly conducted by the female. Once hatched, both Golden Oriole parents help to feed and look after their young, which will have left their nest (fledged) within 20 days. Golden Orioles usually live to be around 9 or 10 years old.
Golden Oriole Diet and Prey
The Golden Oriole is an omnivorous animal that primarily feeds on insects, fruits and seeds high up in the tree canopy. The relatively thick, slightly curved beak of the Golden Oriole is the perfect shape for picking Insects out of holes and plucking fruits off the branches. The Golden Oriole also has wide, clawed feet which assist the Bird in holding onto the more tricky branches when it is trying to gather food. They also play a vital role in re-distributing the seeds from the fruits, throughout their native eco-systems.
Golden Oriole Predators and Threats
Despite their shy disposition, the Golden Oriole can become incredibly aggressive towards any animal that tries to go near its nest, swooping and diving at the invader to try and intimidate it. Due to its tree-top lifestyle, the Golden Oriole is safe from numerous predators lower down the trees, but it is still vulnerable to larger Birds such as Crows, and Birds Of Prey including Eagles, Hawks and Raptors. They are also threatened by deforestation and therefore habitat destruction in their native environments.
Golden Oriole Interesting Facts and Features
The people living in the northern parts of Europe, are known to be able to predict the start of spring with the coming of the Golden Oriole. The Golden Orioles inhabiting more western European regions, are known to migrate as far south as Namibia and South Africa when the winter begins to set in. Despite that the Golden Oriole was thought to have been properly named in the 18th century, it is thought that the Romans could have been calling them Orioles as early as the 12th century.
Golden Oriole Relationship with Humans
The Golden Oriole is an incredibly shy Bird and very hard to spot high up in the canopy. Without the use of binoculars, the greener females particularly, are commonly mistaken for Green Woodpeckers, although their flight after a time is noticeably different. Humans have however, always been awe-struck by their beautifully distinctive, floaty song. The biggest impact that Humans have on the Golden Oriole is the deforestation of their native forests, meaning that their range is quite rapidly decreasing in size as they are losing more and more of their natural habitat.
Golden Oriole Conservation Status and Life Today
The Golden Oriole has been listed as being an animal that is of Least Concern of imminent extinction in the wild, as even though their territories are shrinking, populations generally seem to be stable. The Golden Orioles found across Asia are known to be decreasing slightly in number, but it is thought that those found in Europe, actually seem to be on the rise.View all 75 animals that start with G
Golden Oriole FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)
Are Golden Orioles herbivores, carnivores, or omnivores?
Golden Orioles are Omnivores, meaning they eat both plants and other animals.
What Kingdom do Golden Orioles belong to?
Golden Orioles belong to the Kingdom Animalia.
What phylum to Golden Orioles belong to?
Golden Orioles belong to the phylum Chordata.
What family do Golden Orioles belong to?
Golden Orioles belong to the family Oriolidae.
What order do Golden Orioles belong to?
Golden Orioles belong to the order Passeriformes.
What type of covering do Golden Orioles have?
Golden Orioles are covered in Feathers.
What genus do Golden Orioles belong to?
Golden Orioles belong to the genus Oriolus.
Where do Golden Orioles live?
Golden Orioles live across Europe and Asia.
In what type of habitat do Golden Orioles live?
Golden Orioles live in woodlands and open forests.
What are some predators of Golden Orioles?
Predators of Golden Orioles include eagles, storks, and raptors.
What are some distinguishing features of Golden Orioles?
Golden Orioles have bright red eyes, and males have yellow plumage.
How many eggs do Golden Orioles lay?
Golden Orioles typically lay 4 eggs.
What is an interesting fact about Golden Orioles?
Golden Orioles migrate between Europe and Asia!
What is the scientific name for the Golden Oriole?
The scientific name for the Golden Oriole is Oriolus oriolus.
What is the lifespan of a Golden Oriole?
Golden Orioles can live for 8 to 12 years.
How many species of Golden Oriole are there?
There are 2 species of Golden Oriole.
What is the biggest threat to the Golden Oriole?
The biggest threat to the Golden Oriole is habitat loss.
What is the Golden Oriole's wingspan?
The Golden Oriole has a wingspan of 44cm to 47cm (17in to 18.5in).
What is another name for the Golden Oriole?
The Golden Oriole is also called the Eurasian oriole.
How fast is a Golden Oriole?
A Golden Oriole can travel at speeds of up to 26 miles per hour.
How to say Golden Oriole in ...
- David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2011) Animal, The Definitive Visual Guide To The World's Wildlife
- Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals
- David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia
- Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species
- David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals
- Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals
- Christopher Perrins, Oxford University Press (2009) The Encyclopedia Of Birds
- Euraisan Oriole, Available here: http://www.birdguides.com/species/species.asp?sp=165011
- Golden Oriole Information, Available here: http://www.birdforum.net/opus/Eurasian_Golden_Oriole#Similar_Species
- Golden Oriole Behaviour, Available here: http://www.exploringwilderness.com/2010/05/eurasian-golden-oriole.html
- About Orioles, Available here: http://animals.jrank.org/pages/1399/Old-World-Orioles-Figbirds-Oriolidae-EURASIAN-GOLDEN-ORIOLE-Oriolus-oriolus-SPECIES-ACCOUNTS.html